Accident Summary Nr: 200967164 - Employee dies when a wall collapses on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303957658 | 08/22/2000 | 1741 | 0 | T And W Concrete Finishing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 16, 2000, Employee #1 and other workers were engaged in concrete finishing work on an approximately 70,000 square foot floor. Employee #1 was working on a newly constructed block wall, 180-ft-long by 27.6-ft-high, when it collapsed on him and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303957658 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |