Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200967149 - Employee Injured When Pickup Truck Falls Off Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200967149 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364948706/19/200075390Mr. Tire, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to inspect and change the brakes on a pickup truck that was loaded with the owner's work tools, which included a welding machine, an additional fuel tank, and other equipment. The truck was raised approximately 4 ft on a Globe double post, in-ground hydraulic vehicle lift. Employee #1 removed the left back wheel, inspected it, then removed the front wheels. He was inspecting the right front wheel when the center of gravity of the vehicle shifted, causing the truck to fall off the lift and land on its back end. The front arm of the lift kicked out from under the truck and struck Employee #1 in the chest. He sustained internal contusions, but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: chest, hydraulic lift, automotive repair, work rules, mechanic, overloaded, struck by, pickup truck, contusion, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303649487 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported