Accident Summary Nr: 200967149 - Employee Injured When Pickup Truck Falls Off Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303649487 | 06/19/2000 | 7539 | 0 | Mr. Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to inspect and change the brakes on a pickup truck that was loaded with the owner's work tools, which included a welding machine, an additional fuel tank, and other equipment. The truck was raised approximately 4 ft on a Globe double post, in-ground hydraulic vehicle lift. Employee #1 removed the left back wheel, inspected it, then removed the front wheels. He was inspecting the right front wheel when the center of gravity of the vehicle shifted, causing the truck to fall off the lift and land on its back end. The front arm of the lift kicked out from under the truck and struck Employee #1 in the chest. He sustained internal contusions, but did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303649487 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |