Accident Summary Nr: 200967123 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Against Column

Accident Summary Nr: 200967123 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30362984405/18/200042140Public Storage Pickup & Delivery, Inc

Abstract: An employee was using a forklift to place a seven foot square storage box on the second tier of a similar storage box. He had stacked the box and dismounted the forklift to ensure that the box was properly stored and situated. The employee walked behind the truck when it moved backward, pinning him briefly against column number 206. He sustained multiple internal and external injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: STACKER CRANE, STORAGE BIN, PINNED, STORAGE ROOM, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE RACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303629844 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.