Accident Summary Nr: 200967008 - Four employees injured when wind blew over cinder block wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304230758 | 03/20/2001 | 1741 | 0 | The Kastronis Company |
Abstract: Employees of this company had just completed erecting a cinder block wall that measured 65 feet long by 19 feet high. They were in the process of dismantling a fabricated frame scaffold system that measured 7 feet wide by 19 feet 8 inches high by 62 feet long. While they were on the scaffold system, it was alleged that a gust of wind blew over the cinder block wall that they had just erected. This caused the fabricated scaffold system to collapse with the employees still on the scaffold system. It was noted that the cinder block wall had not been braced on the side of the wall away from the scaffolding, nor was there a limited access zone to prevent employees who were actively engaged in the construction of the wall from entry. Four employees were injured and transported to local area hospitals with numerous non-life threatening injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304230758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |