Accident Summary Nr: 200966984 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200966984 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 10/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30398236710/10/200016230C.W. Wright Construction Company, Incorporated

Abstract: A second-class power line worker and a ground worker working for an electrical contractor were assigned by their general foreman and foreman to plumb a hot link holding a deenergized line and to spot paint the butt of a utility pole with epoxy paint. Earlier that day, the power line worker had been temporarily assigned to an aerial lift with a 27-meter-long boom. His regularly assigned aerial lift, which had a 14-meter-long boom, had been sent to the shop for maintenance. The power line worker parked the aerial lift directly under an energized 66-kilovolt overhead power line. (The reclosing devices for this power line had been disabled.) Instead of using their 7.3-meter-long fiberglass ladder to access the pole steps and climb the pole, he elevated himself in the aerial lift. He raised the metal portion of the boom into the energized power line and received an electric shock. The ground worker, who was mixing a small can of epoxy paint on the right side of the aerial lift truck with his arms leaning again the side of truck, was electrocuted. The power line worker was hospitalized for his injuries. Four days before the accident, a construction supervisor and a senior engineer for the electric utility owning the line had observed the power line worker performing the same task on a different pole. At that time, he had used a ladder to ascend the pole.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other Under $50,000 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303982367 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 303982367 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: