Accident Summary Nr: 200966943 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303982375 | 10/26/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Omar'S Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1, an 18 year-old crew member at a school building site, had just helped coworkers reposition a 16 ft tall by 7 ft long by 5 ft wide fabricated mobile scaffold system. After moving the scaffold, the foreman saw that it had been placed on uneven ground and he told the crew not to get on the scaffold until it was set up on level ground. Then, at the crew's request, the foreman went to another side of the school building to get more paint. While he was gone, Employee #1 decided to mount the scaffold to retrieve two 5 gal buckets of paint that he feared would spill if the scaffold fell. The foreman was in the middle of walking back with the paint when he saw the scaffold overturn. Employee #1 rode down with it, suffering minor injuries that did not require hospitalization. At the time of the accident, he had been working for only three months and had not yet received scaffold training from the employer to recognize unsafe working conditions associated with scaffolding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303982375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |