Accident Summary Nr: 200966935 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303692156 | 08/08/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Rockingham Construction Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: A power line worker and his helper arrived on a site with some downed overhead power lines. They were instructed to wait for a supervisor before starting work on the downed power lines so that the employees could be instructed where to work and so that the lines could be deenergized. The two employees met with a police officer, who told them where the downed conductors were. They got out of the truck, and the power line worker approached an 8000-volt conductor lying on the ground. The helper went to the other side of the truck. The power line worker was not wearing a hardhat and had on a pair of hiking-type tennis shoes. He had a pair of insulated wire cutters in his left hand. The helper heard an electric arc. When he turned, he saw the power line worker lying in a ditch with the conductor on his legs. Using a hotstick, the helper removed the conductor. Emergency medical services treated the power line worker on the scene and airlifted him to a hospital, where he was admitted in critical condition. He had entry and exit burns on the top of his head and his legs and feet. Both employees had received power line training from their employer. They were trained in and provided with electrical protective equipment, live-line tools, hardhats, safety glasses, and work boots.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303692156 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |