Accident Summary Nr: 200966935 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200966935 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 08/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369215608/08/200017310Rockingham Construction Company, Incorporated

Abstract: A power line worker and his helper arrived on a site with some downed overhead power lines. They were instructed to wait for a supervisor before starting work on the downed power lines so that the employees could be instructed where to work and so that the lines could be deenergized. The two employees met with a police officer, who told them where the downed conductors were. They got out of the truck, and the power line worker approached an 8000-volt conductor lying on the ground. The helper went to the other side of the truck. The power line worker was not wearing a hardhat and had on a pair of hiking-type tennis shoes. He had a pair of insulated wire cutters in his left hand. The helper heard an electric arc. When he turned, he saw the power line worker lying in a ditch with the conductor on his legs. Using a hotstick, the helper removed the conductor. Emergency medical services treated the power line worker on the scene and airlifted him to a hospital, where he was admitted in critical condition. He had entry and exit burns on the top of his head and his legs and feet. Both employees had received power line training from their employer. They were trained in and provided with electrical protective equipment, live-line tools, hardhats, safety glasses, and work boots.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303692156 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source