Accident Summary Nr: 200966760 - Employee's legs burned by naphtha cleaner

Accident Summary Nr: 200966760 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364922207/18/200035690Schroeder Industries

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 17, 2000, Employee #1 was cleaning metal caps for hydraulic filters by placing the caps in a 5 gallon bucket with holes about a quarter of the way up its sides. This bucket was then lowered into a larger container of cleaning fluid, which flowed through the holes and into the bucket holding the metal caps. The bucket was then lifted up and hung on a metal support over the larger container, although the holes in the bucket remained below the rim of the larger container. The cleaning liquid splashed on Employee #1's legs and he immediately suffered second-degree burns and irritant dermatitis. The cleaning liquid contained naphtha and Employee #1 was not wearing gloves or a protective apron.

Keywords: BURN, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, PPE, WORK RULES, NAPHTHA, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, SKIN, CHEMICAL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303649222 Non Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Production helpers