Accident Summary Nr: 200966752 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303649206 | 07/12/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Crouse Electric & Company |
Abstract: Some electricians were removing the center row of 0.6-meter by 1.2-meter lighting fixtures in an area being renovated as a new cafeteria. They were moving the fixtures so that a steel beam could be installed across the ceiling joist for the support of the floor above the cafeteria. Four 277-volt lighting fixtures were connected to each of two junction boxes. One of the electricians started disconnecting the fixtures from one junction box, and another started on the other box. The second electrician received an electric shock. A third electrician asked the first one to deenergize the lighting fixtures. The first electrician opened the circuit breakers, and the lights went out. Standing on a 1.8-meter-tall stepladder, the third electrician then began removing a fixture and received an electric shock that caused him to fall from ladder. The injured employee was hospitalized with small burns to his right hand and bruises to his lower body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303649206 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |