Accident Summary Nr: 200966711 - Employee injured when hand caught by radial arm saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303541163 | 04/18/2000 | 2439 | 0 | Structural Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 17, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a radial arm saw with 16-inch blade to cut 2-inch by 4-inch boards used in the construction of trusses and wall frames. Employee #1 was cutting the 2-inch long boards at a 29.2-degree angle when another employee dropped off a 20-foot long, 2-inch by 4-inch board that was too small for the saber saw and asked him to cut off 0.75-inch at a 90-degree angle. Employee #1 reset the saw to 90-degrees and placed the board down on the table, holding it with his left hand. When the blade contacted the board it became jammed and pulled his hand into the saw blade. The on-site Emergency Medical Technician administered first aid until the ambulance arrived and transported Employee #1 to Union Memorial Hospital. Surgery was performed during the night and Employee #1 was released the next morning. The surgery was to repair tendon damage caused by a 3-inch cut down to the wrist bone. The worst-case prognosis is for some nerve damage to the contact area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303541163 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |