Accident Summary Nr: 200966679 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304090756 | 02/02/2001 | 1521 | 0 | K&J Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1, an unpaid apprentice, was working from the top of a two-buck-high steel fabricated frame scaffold system. Each section was 5 ft high with the scaffold work platform consisting of a single 2 in. by 10 in by 14 ft wooden plank. No fall protection was provided. Employee #1 was wearing regular work clothing with no PPE. Training in scaffold erection and scaffold use had not been provided and inspection of the scaffold by a competent person had not been conducted. Employee #1 and a coworker had been using this scaffold in this condition during the work day having set it up that morning. Employee #1 was in the process of helping to install a temporary cross piece in the ceiling of the porch being constructed when he stumbled while on the scaffold plank and fell approximately 10 ft 2.5 in. to the ground. Employee #1's head contacted the concrete block foundation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for concussion observation and temporary memory loss.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304090756 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |