Accident Summary Nr: 200966596 - Employee Falls 13 feet Over Guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304529910 | 06/26/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Black Diamond Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting with the installation of a metal header of a metal-stud-framed doorway. The doorway lead to a stairwell that was open to the third floor. The stairwell had a properly installed guardrail system on the north, east, and west sides. The south side of the stairwell was next to the exterior wall at the door's rough opening. The door opening had a metal guardrail system installed on the door opening. Employee #1 was standing on the second step of a five foot step ladder. He lost his balance and fell over the top rail of the guardrail system. Employee #1 fell approximately 13 feet to the concrete on the third floor. Employee #1 hit the floor with his arms, then his head. He had a compound fracture of both radius and ulna, a fractured both wrists, and a laceration on his left side of his head above the eye. Employee #1 was taken to the Shock Trauma Center in Baltimore, Maryland.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304529910 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |