Accident Summary Nr: 200966588 - Employee sustained torn ligament when fell from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304529902 | 06/19/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Engineered Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2001, soffit and fascia were being installed on the south side of the building. A pump jack scaffold had been erected on the southwest side of the building. A ladder jack scaffold had been erected on the south side of the building and the pump jack scaffold was on the east side. A board that was approximately 10 ft 8 in. long and approximately 9.5 in. wide was placed from the pump jack to the ladder jack scaffold. The board was not secured to the scaffolds to prevent movement. The ladder jack and board moved to the north and fell from the ladder jack scaffold. Employee #1 and the board fell to the ground. He sustained bruises and torn ligaments in his pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304529902 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |