Accident Summary Nr: 200966554 - Employee injured when roof under construction collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200966554 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 09/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30392913709/21/200017510R.W. Holland Construction

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 21, 2000, Employee #1 was working on a house under construction. The second floor joists had been set and consisted of prefabricated plywood that was 40 ft long by 16 ft high that spanned the west end of the house. Two stacks of 75 inch tongue-and-groove pine plywood consisted of approximately 28 sheets each of plywood for a total weight of approximately 1,400 pounds each. The plywood was lifted to the second floor by the delivery truck and set on the northwest end of the house. Employee #1 was on the second floor moving plywood to different areas of the second floor. Six sheets of plywood had been moved from the western pile to the eastern pile when the floor joists wobbled. The floor joists collapsed from the weight and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 fell and was partially under the plywood lying on his back. He was hospitalized with a broken ankle, back and pelvis.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, JOIST, ROOF, COLLAPSE, PINNED, BACK, PELVIS, FALL, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303929137 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure