Accident Summary Nr: 200966547 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303929061 | 08/17/2000 | 1541 | 0 | J. Edward Powell |
Abstract: On August 17, 2000, a 20-ft by 500-ft steel strand building was under construction. Drain pipes were being installed along the perimeter of the inside of the building and fill dirt was being brought in to fill around the foundation walls after the pipe was installed. A 1977 Ford tandem axle dump truck was being used to bring in the fill dirt. One load of fill dirt had been delivered. The driver returned with a second load and backed down the right center on the northern side of the building. After backing approximately two-thirds the length of the building, Employee #1 stopped the truck and told the driver that he was backing into a soft area. Employee #1 told the driver that he wanted the truck to back through the center of the building to the southern side and dump the dirt. The truck then backed through two support poles as Employee #1 directed the truck back from the driver's side. The driver stated that he had Employee #1 in the driver's mirror as he backed through the first set of Poles. When he backed to the next set of poles he lost sight of Employee #1. Employee #1 had walked behind the back of the moving truck. The driver continued to back up and started looking at the two pole. When the back of the truck cleared the poles he was told to stop the truck. He stopped the truck and saw that he had run over Employee #1 who was lying on his back, between the tandem tires with one arm under a tire. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303929061 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |