Accident Summary Nr: 200966521 - Employee's head lacerated when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303217012 | 04/12/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Concrete & Masonry Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 5, 2000, Employee #1 and several coworkers, of James King Concrete and Masonry Services, Inc., (aka CMSI), were working on the 1,600 sq ft garage under construction at the home of the company's owner. A Merit concrete truck was backing into the northeast overhead door opening, directed by a CMSI coworker who was standing behind the truck on the passenger side. The loading hopper on top of the concrete truck struck the lintel of the overhead door, causing the entire front wall to collapse. Employee #1 and six coworkers were in the building floating or pulling concrete when the wall fell. They scrambled out of the way, but Employee #1 was unable to clear the falling wall and was struck on the back of the head. He sustained a head laceration and was helped out of the building by coworkers, who called Emergency Services. Employee #1 was flown to PRMC, where his laceration was closed with 13 staples; he was released later that day. The garage had been under construction sporadically for approximately one year, as time permitted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303217012 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |