Accident Summary Nr: 200966513 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302887229 | 03/03/2000 | 4225 | 0 | Robinson Warehouses |
Abstract: On March 2, 2000, Employee #1 had been working on warehouse I, as instructed, when equipment needed for warehouse II arrived one week early. Employee #1 started working on the roof of warehouse II, which was a block building that had a ground to roof height of approximately 25 ft. Employee #1 was using the air compressor to clear stones on the flat roof to look for leaks. Employee #1 had been working at the edge of the roof where he had found an area that was leaking. Employee #1 had cleared the area with the compressor, leaned over to inspect this area, then stood up. When Employee #1 stood up, a strong gust of wind hit him in the front of his body causing a loss of balance. Employee #1 was facing away from the roof's edge when he was blown backwards and fell off the roof. Employee #1 fell onto a dumpster that was located on the ground, and then fell to the ground. Employee #1 got up, walked to his vehicle, and drove to the office where he informed the secretary what had happened and requested an ambulance. Employee #1 sustained laceration to both legs that required surgical cleaning and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302887229 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |