Accident Summary Nr: 200966430 - Employee injured while using a forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304621535 | 07/16/2001 | 5084 | 0 | Warehouse Concepts, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 13, 2001, an employee was in the process of unloading three truck trailers by forklift. The items being unloaded were various sized metal components to a flow rack system with the largest component being horizontal members measuring 8 ft by 12.5 ft and estimated to weigh 150 lbs each. The employee dismounted the forklift outside of the trailers to stage the components upright against the southeast wall of the building, when five of the components fell striking him on the left side of his head and pinning him against the forklift. The employee sustained trauma to the head, upper torso and multiple abrasions to the neck, shoulders, chest and back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304621535 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |