Accident Summary Nr: 200966422 - Employee injured when pinned by falling partition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303649123 | 07/27/2000 | 1751 | W.D. Guy Carpentry |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both framing carpenters, were constructing a 17 ft 4 in. by 16 ft 2 in. interior partition. The two men stood the partition up, maneuvered it into position, then simultaneously let go of the partition to pick up their nail guns. The wall fell and pinned Employee #1, who suffered bruises to his shoulder and lower back pain. He was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he was treated, and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303649123 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |