Accident Summary Nr: 200966414 - Employee's finger is amputated in metal band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303270557 | 03/24/2000 | 2653 | 0 | St. Laurent Packaging Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 12, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a metal cutting horizontal band saw. He had not received training on how to operate and service this saw. He set a 10-in. by 12-in. by 20 ft piece of metal on the saw to cut off 2 ft. Approximately two or three inches into the cut the saw blade stopped. He placed his left hand on the stock and reached up with his right hand to unbind the saw. When the saw blade was freed, his left hand was pulled into the blade. The tip of his left index finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303270557 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |