Accident Summary Nr: 200966182 - Employee killed in fall when aerial boom fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200966182 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30326687812/29/199907830N.G. Gilbert Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the bucket of a TECO Saturn V aerial lift, having just completed trimming a dead tree. He was raising the fully extended boom to stow it on the truck when the boom failed and dropped approximately 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was tied off the bucket and rode it to the ground. He sustained a compound fracture of his left leg and internal injuries; he was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival by the medical examiner. Subsequent investigation revealed that the boom turret had separated from the pedestal at the rotation bearing. At least 10 of the 24 bolts had visual indications of metal fatigue and/or of having been subject to overloading prior to the accident.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, BOOM, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303266878 Fatality Other Supervisors, forestry and logging workers