Accident Summary Nr: 200965887 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303337190 | 03/15/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Frederick Ceilings Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the approximately 18 ft high platform of a mobile scissor lift, installing wires for a suspended ceiling by looping them over the interior ceiling of the building. The floor surface was newly set concrete with twenty-five in. square openings located throughout the surface. Employee #1 was moving the scissor lift when one of its wheels went into a surface hole, causing the lift to overturn on its side. He rode down on the platform until it reached the floor. Employee #1 suffered a dislocated shoulder and facial lacerations, but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303337190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |