Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200965846 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200965846 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30452993607/06/200170110Princess Bayside Beach Hotel

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the fifth floor, south side, of the Princess Bayside Beach Hotel. Someone from housekeeping, seeing an unplugged air conditioning unit, had plugged it into the receptacle, and the receptacle arced. The receptacle was protected by a circuit breaker located on the ground floor. Employee #1 wanted to check for electric current at the wall-mounted switch on the east wall of the hallway, which controlled power to the receptacle that had arced. He removed the faceplate from the switch and used a coworker's personal Fluke meter to check both sides of the switch for current to the receptacle. The test Employee #1 conducted did not indicate that any current was going to the receptacle. Employee #1 removed the faceplate of the receptacle and the receptacle itself. He then removed the ungrounded circuit conductor from the receptacle and received an electric shock through his hand.

Keywords: maintenance, e gi iii, receptacle, electrical, lockout, electric shock, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304529936 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported