Accident Summary Nr: 200965796 - Employee's foot was caught in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303269849 | 03/21/2000 | 2439 | 0 | Chesapeake Building Components Inc |
Abstract: An employee was removing accumulated saw dust and debris from the northwest end of the debris tray to the web saw. The debris tray has a chain conveyor that drags across the metal tray and collects wood debris and saw dust. The debris tray passes under the saw area and then is elevated to dump the debris into a dumpster. The employee was using the chain up onto the tray. The conveyor was running and moves at approximately 30 ft per minute. The employee got the shovel caught and repositioned himself by stepping between the tray and the shaft of the conveyor. As the chain came from under the tray, it caught his left foot and pulled his leg up against the shaft and began to pull his foot up and over the shaft. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303269849 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |