Accident Summary Nr: 200965788 - Employee injured in fall from building canopy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303267090 | 03/02/2000 | 7349 | 0 | Jeff Cathell, T/A Shore Window Cleaning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a brush mounted on an 18 ft aluminum pole extended to approximately 16 ft to wash windows, while his coworker was used a squeegee mounted on the same type of aluminum pole. They were working from an approximately 16 ft square canopy and started on the upper left hand windows, dunking the brush in a 5-gallon bucket of soap and water, scrubbing the window, and using the squeegee to dry it. They worked from left to right and from top to bottom. At some point during the process, the coworker pole would not lock, so he told Employee #1 that he had to get another one from the truck. The coworker had just started down the ladder when he heard Employee #1 fall against the canopy. Turning around, he saw Employee #1's pole on the canopy and, turning back, he saw Employee #1 lying face down on the paving bricks. He had fallen approximately 16 ft from the canopy and sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303267090 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |