Accident Summary Nr: 200965747 - Employee killed when stuck between door and baler frame

Accident Summary Nr: 200965747 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30333693703/31/200050930Decker Salvage Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to sweep the roadway leading to the employer's recycling building. In some way he became stuck between the door and the baler frame. He sustained massive crushing injuries to his hip, resulting in his death. At the time of the accident, the baler operator was in the control booth backing up the baler and he was not aware that Employee #1 had become stuck.

Keywords: JANITOR, BALER DOOR, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BALER, HIP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303336937 Fatality Puncture Janitors and cleaners