Accident Summary Nr: 200965671 - Employee is injured when he falls from a tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303215065 | 02/09/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Blanton Antenna Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were working on a hose tower of a fire department. Employee #1 and another worker were working outside the tower and two workers were working inside the hose tower, all on 70 ft high catwalks. The catwalks had properly installed toprails, midrails, and toeboards. Employee #1, along with a coworker, were drilling holes in the wall and feeding cables to the workers inside the tower. Employee #1, wearing a safety harness with a lanyard that was better suited for positioning than for actually tying off, climbed over the catwalks guardrail and tied off to the midrail. After passing the cable, Employee #1 pulled himself back up to the outside of the catwalk. Somehow during the process of unhooking the lanyard Employee #1 lost his grip and fell 70 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 did not think there was enough room, 21 inches, to climb through the area between the top and midrails of the catwalk while still tied off. Approximately 4 ft before hitting the floor, Employee #1 struck a propane fueled Bar-B-Q. Employee #1 was hospitalized for numerous injuries including: a shattered right ankle and left elbow, broken wrists, lost his spleen and one kidney, head injuries, scrapes and lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 70 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303215065 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |