Accident Summary Nr: 200965614 - Employee injured in fall while framing wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200965614 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30349497506/26/200017510Florencio Nieto

Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, and four coworkers, all carpenters, were using nail guns to install decking and wall sheathing in different areas on the second floor of a building under construction. At times, the carpenters had to lean out between 2 by 4 wall struts and bend down to nail the outside sheathing in place. Employee #1 was apparently kneeling on the west side of the second floor and was leaning out over the edge and against two struts when the strut closest to the window broke free at the bottom and moved away from the building. He lost his balance and fell22 ft 6 in. through the opening left by the failed strut, landing on the ground. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his back, neck, and shoulders. He was transported to the shock trauma unit, where he was treated and released the following day with instructions to take 7 to 10 days off from work. He later stated that he had somehow managed to land on his feet before collapsing to the ground. The failed strut had been secured with three 12-penny nails.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, INSTALLING, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, BACK, FALL, NECK, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303494975 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)