Accident Summary Nr: 200965531 - Employee injured when unloading autos from railcars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304038888 | 12/10/2000 | 4011 | 0 | Auto Rail Services Of Maryland Inc |
Abstract: The employer had three crews working to unload railcars in their facility. A seven man crew was unloading two or three strings of railcars, loaded with autos. The employees go to the railcars and first they unlock them then they install steel plates to drive the vehicles off of the railcars. While in this process of driving an auto between the third and fourth railcar, the steel plates bridging between these two railcars on the top level fell between the railcars, staying hinged between the railcars. The employer has the employees set the hand brake on each railcar, but there is still some play in each car. The plates are placed on one railcar and just lie on the other. They are attached on the railcar where the autos are coming from. The plates are 53 feet in length. While driving an auto across, the auto plunged into the opening between the two railcars, with its front end catching on the edge of the railcar deck on the other side. This caused the air bag in the auto to fire and open up, striking Employee #1 sitting behind the wheel, knocking him unconscious. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his back when the auto struck the railcar and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304038888 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |