Accident Summary Nr: 200965499 - Employee Injured While Washing Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303982227 | 10/24/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Prince George'S Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was washing out a John Deere 310E backhoe and was standing on the back with one leg on an outrigger that was stored and the other leg on the body of the vehicle. The other outrigger was fully extended causing the vehicle to lean to one side so the water from the hose could run out. The vehicle had the motor running while the Employee #1 was outside of the vehicle and he accidentally made contact with the controls. The boom with the bucket swung around and pinned Employee #1 to the body of the vehicle. Employee #1 was able to release the boom by the controls to release himself. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303982227 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |