Accident Summary Nr: 200965481 - Wall falls on employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303982177 | 10/03/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Phillips Way, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was mixing concrete for the mason while standing on the ground when the 33.5-in.-section of the wall fell and struck him. The wall was 10 ft 1 in. high and 10 ft 9 in. long. Only the top 33.5 inches of the brick wall fell on the man. The wall had been erected approximately ten years prior. The masons were framing at an opening in the wall that had been cut out of both the brick and adjoining block wall to install a ventilator. The opening was cut in the brick wall 1.5 weeks prior to the accident. The opening was 15 in. by 10 ft 9 in. in the brick and was braced by 2 by 4s. The mason removed the braces to install a new course of block when the block wall slipped down 4 in., causing the brick wall to buckle. The section of brick wall that fell was not anchored to the block wall and there was no way for the mason to know this. The employee suffered a strained neck and a fracture of the hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303982177 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |