Accident Summary Nr: 200965358 - Two Employees Injured In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303778351 | 08/28/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Baltimore Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were injured in a scaffold collapse. The scaffold was not properly erected and it was stocked with masonry supplies before it was inspected. The scaffold had been over loaded and collapsed. Employee #1 suffered bruises and abrasions and was hospitalized. Employee #2 also suffered bruises and abrasions but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 9 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303778351 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 303778351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |