Accident Summary Nr: 200965341 - Employee Dies After Falling From An Elevated Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303778328 | 08/17/2000 | 1742 | 0 | R.C. Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 died after falling fifteen feet to the concrete floor while working on an elevated lift to install dry wall. Employee #1 was elevating a Snorkel Wildcat SL20 Scissors lift to a height of approximately 20 inches above the ground to install the drywall. While elevating the lift, Employee #1 was resting the pendant style joystick controller on the guardrail of the work basket. As the lift was gaining height, the joystick became lodged against a transverse waterline, preventing Employee #1 from elevating the lift. Employee #1 fell and screamed alerting his brother, a fellow coworker, who was working on the floor level. His brother made an apparent rescue attempt by climbing the frame of the scissors lift. Employee #1 fell approximately fifteen feet to the concrete floor below. He died upon impact. The lift was in proper working order prior to the accident. The workers violated training and safety program standards.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 30 | 300 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303778328 | Fatality | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |