Accident Summary Nr: 200965325 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303543599 | 08/08/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Oracle Surveilance Systems, Ltd. |
Abstract: A lead installer and an intern for an electronic security control company were checking and repairing a Pelco exterior surveillance camera system at a local college. The intern used an aerial lift to reach the camera, which was 4.9 meters above a parking lot. The intern determined that the camera controller was faulty and returned to ground level. The lead installer asked a member of the college maintenance staff for the location of the circuit breaker controlling the camera. The staff member searched for, but could not find the circuit breaker and informed the lead technician. The lead technician then allowed the intern to work on the camera circuit while it remained energized. The intern went back up to the camera and removed the cover to a 102-millimeter by 102-millimeter junction box to open the 120-volt, 20-ampere supply conductors and deenergize the camera. The intern removed wire nuts from the energized conductors and contacted a conductor. He received an electric shock for about 20 seconds. The employee, who complained of nausea, was transported to a medical clinic by a company vehicle. The employee was released shortly afterwards. The employee went to a hospital 2 days later, complaining of nausea and muscle spasms. He was treated for symptoms and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303543599 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |