Accident Summary Nr: 200965291 - Employee's leg injured when hit by a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303266118 | 04/17/2000 | 5211 | 0 | 84 Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Yale type D powered industrial truck in the lumber yard, preparing to pick up some 2-in. by 4-in. by 10-ft lumber for placement on a customer's vehicle. Employee #1 noted that he had lost his ink pens, and spotted them lying on the ground. He stopped the forklift truck, and dismounted the truck on a slight upgrade without setting the parking brake. Employee #1 either did not place the gear selector in neutral or placed the gear selector in neutral and inadvertently bumped the gear selector into drive while dismounting the forklift. The rear wheels were turned to the right. The forklift truck moved forward, knocking Employee #1 to the ground, and the left rear wheel ran over his right leg. He sustained fracture of the right ankle and a severe laceration of his left leg from the ankle almost to the knee. He was hospitalized. The company provided documentation that other operators at the store had been trained and certified, however, no documentation or certification was received for Employee #1. He stated that he could not recall any forklift truck training while with this company, nor did he provide any certification to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303266118 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |