Accident Summary Nr: 200965226 - Employee injured in fall from ladder into empty pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303592653 | 05/17/2000 | 1761 | 0 | G&W Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean above a structural beam that extended directly above an empty swimming pool. He entered the pool to position an extension ladder against the beam so that he could see the top of it as he cleaned. Debris had recently fallen onto the beam when the company was demolishing the existing roof surface. Employee #1 was concerned over the somewhat rounded pool bottom and he had a coworker hold the base of the ladder, even though the feet of the ladder had been applied and it was at a proper pitch. Employee #1 was cleaning with one hand and holding the ladder with the other when he fell 11 ft onto the concrete pool bottom. He sustained a bruised left side and a bruised left kidney, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | 190 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303592653 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |