Accident Summary Nr: 200965192 - Employee is injured when he falls from an unguarded balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 200965192 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954575403/17/200017510Hands On Custom Carpentry

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on an unguarded balcony platform located 21.58 ft above ground level. The balcony had an unguarded section approximately 9 ft long. Employee #1 fell from the unguarded balcony and broke his ribs, punctured his lung, and a shattered his shoulder blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, LUNG, SHOULDER, RIB, FALL, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 3 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119545754 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc