Accident Summary Nr: 200965192 - Employee is injured when he falls from an unguarded balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119545754 | 03/17/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Hands On Custom Carpentry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on an unguarded balcony platform located 21.58 ft above ground level. The balcony had an unguarded section approximately 9 ft long. Employee #1 fell from the unguarded balcony and broke his ribs, punctured his lung, and a shattered his shoulder blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119545754 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |