Accident Summary Nr: 200965184 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119545713 | 02/24/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Kpg Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A ladder jack scaffold had been constructed on the rear side of the dwelling in order to install a dormer for the existing dwelling. The supporting ladders were not secured to prevent displacement and the feet of the ladder on the left (if facing the system) were not in place (they were in the unused position). This ladder was not placed on an adequate foundation (it was positioned on soft soil). The ladders were placed at an improper pitch and due to their lack of length the top portion of the ladder rested upon the fascia of the structure. The employees on the scaffold were not protected against falls. The construction of the dormer had progressed to the point where J-channel needed to be installed around the dormer window. Employee #1 was unclear regarding the manner of installation of the J-channel. The job foreman ascended the left supporting ladder of the system. Employee #1 ascended behind him once he was off of the ladder and onto the scaffold. Both persons were on the scaffold and were standing side by side discussing installation of this channel. Their combined weight of approximately 300 pounds caused the ladder feet to slowly sink into the soft earth. Eventually the upper portion of the ladder no longer contacted the fascia, causing the ladder support to fall toward the building wall. This resulted in an abrupt shifting of the platform and Employee #1 fell backwards approximately 13-ft-9-in. to the ground. The foreman grabbed onto the roof while another employee leaning out of the dormer window and was able to hold onto the foreman preventing them from falling. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119545713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |