Accident Summary Nr: 200965176 - Employee injured in fall from unguarded mezzanine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119545705 | 02/17/2000 | 0252 | 0 | Red Bird Egg Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on February 12, 2000, Employee #1 ascended the stairway system that led to the mezzanine storage area. To the left of the stairs when you ascended was a top rail that was present for the mezzanine. However to the right of the stairs there wasn't any type of guardrail protection. It was at this part of the mezzanine where paper towels were stored. Consequently, this was where Employee #1 had to go to retrieve these paper towels. The mezzanine dimensions were approximately 87 feet in length, 12.5 feet in width, and it was located 10 feet above the concrete first floor level. Paper towels were stored next to this unguarded mezzanine edge. Employee #1 lost her balance and fell off of the unprotected side of the mezzanine to the concrete floor below, sustaining head and internal injuries as well as cracked ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119545705 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |