Accident Summary Nr: 200965101 - Employee injures back in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303268437 | 02/02/2000 | 1521 | 0 | M. Lynn Crockett & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was ascending a 20 ft extension ladder to access the roof of a house on which he was installing a section of pipe. The owner of the ladder, a subcontractor, had placed it on the deck in back of the house and was using it to install drip molding in the eaves of an 8 1/2 ft high gazebo. The subcontractor had left briefly to retrieve some materials; as he returned, he saw Employee #1 step onto the top rung of the ladder as it rested against the edge of the roof. The ladder slipped out and fell onto the deck. Employee #1 landed on top of the ladder, suffering a bruised back. The ladder had been placed properly by the subcontractor for the job he was doing, but the temperature at the time of the accident was 28 degrees F and the freezing conditions had caused the rubber feet of the ladder to harden and lose friction. In addition, the deck was composed of a low-density polyethylene compound called TekDek, that tends to harden and become more slippery in cold temperatures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303268437 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |