Accident Summary Nr: 200964542 - Employee killed when caught in rock crusher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303603575 | 05/24/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Wf Wilson & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker-foreman, of W. F. Wilson and Sons, Inc., composed a two-man crew operating a rock crushing machine during site preparation work at a new housing construction site. They were preparing to temporarily shut down the rock crushing operation to perform a regular greasing of the machine, a routine they did every day at lunch time. The foreman was in the control cab, watching the machine operation while waiting for Employee #1 to get the greasing equipment ready. Suddenly, the coworker heard a fluttering sound and felt the machine bog down. He turned toward the engine area and saw Employee #1's arm fly up in the air, along with bits of clothing. He immediately shut down the machine and hurried down the entry ladder to the ground where he found Employee #1 lying on the ground with his left arm torn off, bleeding profusely. The foreman immediately radioed for medical assistance, but Employee #1 died almost immediately. Apparently, Employee #1 had climbed up the side of the machine on a portable ladder that they used in the greasing operation. He either fell or was pulled into an unguarded belt/pulley assembly when the set of coveralls he had draped over his arm became caught in the moving parts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303603575 | Fatality | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |