Accident Summary Nr: 200964369 - Employee's legs crushed by concrete block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302797618 | 01/11/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Lindstrom Excavating Contractors Inc |
Abstract: A two man crew consisting of an equipment operator/crew leader and Employee #1, a laborer, were in the process of unloading 2 ft by 2 ft by 8 ft concrete blocks from the back of a dump truck. A CAT 225 BLC tracked excavator hoe was used for craning the blocks from the bucket hook attachment using a sling made of chains. The accident occurred when one of the blocks, that weighed approximately 4600 lbs, had been raised off the truck bed and after passing more than halfway off the end of the truck, had the short loop section of chain attached to the hoe bucket break causing the block to fall. Employee #1, who had been performing the rigging work up on the truck bed, was in close proximity to the block at this time. When the block dropped, Employee #1 fell from the truck or block and ultimately ended up prone, landing face first on the ground. The block landed on its end beside him and then fell on its side, across his lower legs. Employee #1 had his left lower leg amputated with severe injuries to the lower right leg. Examination of the broken chain sling pieces, showed one broken link, wearing and stretching of other links, open fractures in additional links were also noted. The employer did not perform competent person sling inspections. Hazard recognition training was not provided to employees using the rigging equipment. The chains in use were not tagged to identified, no tags lines were used.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302797618 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |