Accident Summary Nr: 200964153 - Employee struck by piece of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303217616 | 01/05/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Pioneer Contracting Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring concrete into a footing/excavation that measured 4 ft 3 in. deep and 16 ft wide. The site superintendent attached a 32 ft long metal chute to a 10 ft metal chute. The superintendent used a 4-4-8-ft-long piece of lumber to raise the extended chute in line with the truck's chute and attaching both with a chain. The truck was parked on the outer loop shoulder, pouring concrete into the footing that was approximately 40 ft down the embankment with an appropriate angle of 45 degrees. The lumber that the superintendent used rolled down the embankment and struck Employee #1 on the back of his head knocking his hard hat off rendering him unconscious. He was transported to the hospital where he was treated and released the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303217616 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |