Accident Summary Nr: 200963957 - Employee injured when hair caught by bindery drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 200963957 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 08/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30392925108/23/200027320Automated Graphic Systems Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to regular duties operating a bindery style, foot activated drill press for punching holes in stacked printed materials. At some time during the first half of her work shift, she or another person removed the manufacturer designed, locally fabricated guard system, exposing a rotating spindle head which was revolving at 3500 rpm. Employee #1 was operating the machine on a production run when, at approximately 12:30 p.m., her hair became entangled and rolled up onto the exposed knurled spindle knob, pulling hair, but not her scalp, loose and jerking her neck. Employee #1 did not become entangled in the machine, and once her hair was pulled from her scalp, she was no longer in contact with the machine. Employee #1 first went to the ladies restroom and then subsequently to Civista Hospital in LaPlata, Maryland, where she was treated and released.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, SPINDLE, DRILL PRESS, NECK, SPRAIN, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303929251 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Machine operators, not specified