Accident Summary Nr: 200963932 - Employee injured in fall when extension ladder kicks out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302797014 | 11/23/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Young'S Home Service Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 32 ft aluminum extension ladder, scraping shingles from a church steeple when the ladder lost its footing and overturned. Employee #1 fell 25 ft to the ground, sustaining head injuries for which he was hospitalized. Debris and water from the roof covered the sidewalk where the ladder feet had been set.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302797014 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |