Accident Summary Nr: 200963858 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in pasta press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303971360 | 10/13/2000 | 2099 | 0 | La Pasta, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a blue, three-step footstool as he started to dump 30 lb of soft pasta into the hopper of a SPA-160 pasta press. The stepstool apparently slipped slightly as he maneuvered the rectangular-shaped tub over the hopper and he lost his balance. His left arm went into the hopper as he fell forward and down against the machine. His left arm became caught by at least one of the seven unguarded mixing paddles that were on a 60 rpm rotating shaft turned by a 4 HP motor. Employee #1 sustained multiple lacerations and his arm was amputated just above the elbow. There were also stretch marks at his left shoulder. The stepstool might have slipped slightly (less than an inch backward from the machine) because the floor had been made slippery by a covering of fine farina flour dust. The machine did not turn off when the hopper lid was opened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303971360 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 2 | 303971360 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |