Accident Summary Nr: 200963734 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302886692 | 12/16/1999 | 4213 | 0 | Home Run, Inc. |
Abstract: A stack of two doors and eight windows were leaning against the 49-in.-high bulkhead of a low bed trailer. During transport they were kept in place by a 4-in.-wide strap that was placed around the 30-ft-to-34-ft-height of the load. While the employees that were unloading the truck were carrying the last two sheets of plywood to the staging area, Employee #1 grasped the first door and moved it towards the curbside of truck. While Employee #1 was waiting for the helpers to return for the door, the second door in the stack started falling toward him and knocked him off of the truck. Employee #1 hit is chest on the curb when he fell and also suffered a strained neck and sprained ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302886692 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. |