Accident Summary Nr: 200963726 - Employee's hands burned when propane vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303111108 | 12/10/1999 | 5149 | 0 | The Mid-Atlantic Coca Cola Bottling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an electric forklift to move a bale of cardboard that was located adjacent to a propane tank. The load shifted and struck the propane tank, resulting in a gas leak. The vapors ignited and Employee #1 sustained burns to his hands, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303111108 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |