Accident Summary Nr: 200963718 - Employee's back injured in fall when come-alongs fail

Accident Summary Nr: 200963718 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30288267509/06/199917910Talon Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the outside of a building between the fourth floor and the roof, at a height of approximately 50 ft. He was straddling a steel spandrel beam, using two come-alongs to jack it up when the hand winches broke and he fell back to the fourth floor. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness looped over a piece of angle iron and connected back to the harness. The come-alongs were also attached to the angle iron. Employee #1 sustained multiple contusions on his back and was hospitalized. A causal factor in this accident was improperly tying off and using an improper anchor point.

Keywords: HAND WINCH, HOISTING MECHANISM, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302882675 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure