Accident Summary Nr: 200963684 - Employee injured in fall from roof into dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200963684 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30354496905/30/200017610Top Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a roofing company, was removing trash from a 22 ft high roof. He was throwing debris into the bed of a dump truck when he fell approximately 16 ft 6 in. from the roof into the bed of the truck. He sustained multiple contusions, for which he was treated and released. There was no perimeter guarding on the roof where Employee #1 and coworkers were working.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CLEANING, PERIMETER GUARDING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION, DUMP TRUCK BED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303544969 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof